August 11-15
Held in conjunction with ISARC 2013
(International Symposium on Automation and Robotics in the Construction and Mining Industries)
.
 
 

Obtaining a Visa

IMPORTANT : This event is registered with the Canadian Government. Your registration must be completed and paid for in full in order for you to receive a confirmation and personalized invitation letter. The confirmation provides you with a link for you to complete the VISA REQUEST directly to Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Please apply early, some countries take a couple of months to process.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada : http://www.cic.gc.ca

For information on requirements to visit Canada, click here.

Any foreign visitors wishing to enter Canada must have a valid passport and obtain a Canadian visa before coming. But people from 47 countries who want to visit Canada temporarily are permitted to enter without a visa.

Continents Countries
Asia and Oceania Australia
Brunei
Japan
Korea
New Zealand
Papua New Guinea
Singapore
Western Samoa

Americas Antigua and Barbuda
Bahamas

Barbados
St. Kitts and Nevis
St. Lucia
St. Vincent
United States

Europe Andorra
Austria
Belgium
Croatia
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Latvia
Lithuania **
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Malta
Monaco
Netherlands
Norway
Poland **
Portugal
San Marino
Slovakia
Switzerland
Middle East and Africa Botswana
Cyprus
Israel *

Namibia

*  National Passport holders only
** Holders of biometric passports only

Other Citizens Accessing Canada Without a Visa

It is the case of British dependent territories citizens that derive their citizenship through birth, descent, registration or naturalization, such as Anguilla, Bermude, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Monserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena or the Turks and Caicos Islands. For other British passport holders, such as citizens of Hong Kong, please read specifications on : http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp.

Duration of Visit / Extension of Visa

The period of time a visitor without a visa can stay in Canada is decided at his arrival at the customs. The lenght of his stay will be stamped in his passport. The maximum duration of his stay is 6 months. If the visitor wants to extend his stay, for health, business or travel, the visitor has to make a request for extension of stay or visa.

Application For Visa

Visa application should be made at the Canadian consulate in your country.

It is required for the visa applicant to submit application forms, valid passport, two photos with date of birth and a photocopy of a valid return ticket. More specification on the CIC website.

Visa fees are as follows :

Single entry visa : CAD 75$
Multiple entry visa : CAD 150$
 
WMC Secretariat
wmc-secretariat@wmc-expo2013.org

Conference Chairpersons
Ferri Hassani
McGill University
Jamie Archibald
Queen's University
Malcolm Scoble
University of British Columbia
John Hadjigeorgiou
University of Toronto
Tim Joseph
University of Alberta
Canadian Institute of Mining,
Metallurgy and Petroleum

www.cim.org
Director: Lise Bujold (1.514.939.2710, ext. 1308)
Coordinator: Chantal Murphy (1.514.939.2710, ext. 1309)